Delta College logoDelta College: Serving Bay, Midland, and Saginaw counties since 1961

Science Division

2015 Science Olympiad

Congratulations to all participants....and a special thank you to the coaches, teams, and volunteers for a fun and successful tournament!

Division "B" Medal Ceremony Results

Air Trajectory  (2)

Anatomy  (2)

1

St. Lorenz Lutheran

1

Jefferson

2

White Pine

2

St. Lorenz Lutheran

3

Jefferson

3

Millington

4

Millington

4

AuGres-Sims

5

Marshall Greene

5

White Pine

 

 

 

 

BioProcess Lab (2)

 

Bottle Rocket (2)

1

Jefferson

1

Jefferson

2

AuGres-Sims

2

Millington

3

Millington

3

St. Lorenz Lutheran

4

Marshall Greene

4

Cramer

5

St. Lorenz Lutheran

5

AuGres-Sims

 

 

 

 

Bridge Building  (2)


Can’t Judge a Powder  (2)

1

St. Lorenz Lutheran

1

Millington

2

St. Johns

2

Jefferson

3

Jefferson

3

St. Lorenz Lutheran

4

AuGres-Sims

4

St. Johns

5

White Pine

5

White Pine

 

 

 

 

Crave the Wave (2)


Crime Busters  (2)

1

White Pine

1

St. Lorenz Lutheran

2

St. Lorenz Lutheran

2

Millington

3

Marshall Greene

3

Jefferson

4

AuGres-Sims

4

White Pine

5

Jefferson

5

Marshall Greene

 

 

 

 

Disease Detectives (2)


Dynamic Planet  (2)

1

White Pine

1

AuGres-Sims

2

St. Lorenz Lutheran

2

Carrollton

3

Jefferson

3

St. Lorenz Lutheran

4

AuGres-Sims

4

Jefferson

5

Marshall Greene

5

Millington

 

 

 

 

Elastic Launched Glider  (2)


Entomology  (2)

1

Marshall Greene

1

White Pine

2

St. Lorenz Lutheran

2

Jefferson

3

Jefferson

3

Millington

4

White Pine

4

AuGres-Sims

5

St. Johns

5

St. Lorenz Lutheran

 

 

 

 

 

Experimental Design (3)

Fossils (2)

1

St. Lorenz Lutheran

1

Jefferson

2

Marshall Greene

2

St. Lorenz Lutheran

3

AuGres-Sims

3

Millington

4

Millington

4

Cramer

5

White Pine

5

Marshall Greene

 

 

 

 

 Green Generation (2)

 

Meteorology (2)

1

White Pine

1

AuGres-Sims

2

AuGres-Sims

2

Millington

3

Millington

3

White Pine

4

Jefferson

4

St. Johns

5

St. Lorenz Lutheran

5

St. Lorenz Lutheran

 

 

 

 

Picture This  (3)


Road Scholar (2)

1

Jefferson

1

Marshall Greene

2

St. Lorenz Lutheran

2

Jefferson

3

White Pine

3

Millington

4

St. Johns

4

St. Lorenz Lutheran

5

Marshall Greene

5

White Pine

 

 

 

 

Robo Cross (2)


Simple Machines (2)

1

Jefferson

1

Jefferson

2

White Pine

2

White Pine

3

St. Lorenz Lutheran

3

AuGres-Sims

4

Millington

4

Millington

5

Marshall Greene

5

St. Lorenz Lutheran

 

 

 

 

Solar System (2)


Wheeled Vehicle (2)

1

St. Lorenz Lutheran

1

St. Lorenz Lutheran

2

Jefferson

2

St. Johns

3

AuGres-Sims

3

Millington

4

White Pine

4

Jefferson

5

Millington

5

AuGres-Sims

 

 

 

 

Write It Do It  (2)



1

Jefferson

 

 

2

Millington

 

 

3

White Pine

 

 

4

AuGres-Sims

 

 

5

St. Johns

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division "B" TEAM PLACEMENT

Team 1

Jefferson Middle School

Team 2

St. Lorenz Lutheran School

Team 3

Millington Jr High School

Team 4

White Pine Middle School

Team 5

Au-Gres Sims Middle School

SCHOOLS ADVANCING TO THE SCIENCE OLYMPIAD STATE TOURNAMENT

Team 1

Jefferson Middle School

Team 2

St. Lorenz Lutheran School

2015 Division "C" Medal Ceremony Results

Air Trajectory  (2)

Anatomy and Physiology  (2)

1

Bay City Western

1

Essexville-Garber

2

Essexville-Garber

2

Midland

3

Nouvel Catholic Central

3

Carrollton

4

Frankenmuth

4

Valley Lutheran

5

Laker

5

Laker

Astronomy  (2)

 

Bridge Building (2)

1

Bay City Western

1

Essexville-Garber

2

Nouvel Catholic Central

2

Midland

3

Essexville-Garber

3

Carrollton

4

Midland

4

Laker

5

Frankenmuth

5

Bay City Western

Bungee Drop  (2)


Cell Biology  (2)

1

Bay City Western

1

Frankenmuth

2

Midland

2

Bay City Western

3

Frankenmuth

3

Midland

4

Laker

4

John Glenn

5

Nouvel Catholic Central

5

Nouvel Catholic Central

Chemistry Lab (2)


Compound Machines  (2)

1

Midland

1

Laker

2

Bay City Western

2

Bay City Western

3

Nouvel Catholic Central

3

Essexville-Garber

4

Midland

4

Nouvel Catholic Central

5

Carrollton

5

Frankenmuth

Disease Detectives  (2)


Dynamic Planet  (2)

1

H H Dow

1

Nouvel Catholic Central

2

Bay City Western

2

Bay City Western

3

Nouvel Catholic Central

3

Laker

4

Midland

4

H H Dow

5

Carrollton

5

Frankenmuth

Entomology  (2)


Experimental Design (3)

1

Bay City Western

1

Bay City Western

2

Frankenmuth

2

Laker

3

Laker

3

Frankenmuth

4

Nouvel Catholic Central

4

Midland

5

Midland

5

Nouvel Catholic Central

Forensics  (2)

Fossils  (2)

1

Laker

1

Frankenmuth

2

Nouvel Catholic Central

2

Valley Lutheran

3

Essexville-Garber

3

Nouvel Catholic Central

4

Bay City Western

4

Carrollton

5

Frankenmuth

5

Bay City Western

 

Geo-Logic Mapping (2)

 

Green Generation  (2)

1

Nouvel Catholic Central

1

Valley Lutheran

2

Bay City Western

2

Bay City Western

3

Laker

3

Nouvel Catholic Central

4

John Glenn

4

Midland

5

Valley Lutheran

5

John Glenn

It’s About Time  (2)


Mission Possible (2)

1

Bay City Western

1

Bay City Western

2

Nouvel Catholic Central

2

Frankenmuth

3

Frankenmuth

3

Laker

4

Laker

4

Midland

5

Midland

5

Nouvel Catholic Central

Protein Modeling  (3)


Scrambler  (2)

1

Bay City Western

1

Bay City Western

2

Frankenmuth

2

Nouvel Catholic Central

3

Valley Lutheran

3

Carrollton

4

Midland

4

Essexville-Garber

5

Nouvel Catholic Central

5

Laker

Technical Problem Solving (2)


Wright Stuff (2)

1

John Glenn

1

Midland

2

H H Dow

2

Carrollton

3

Bay City Western

3

Nouvel Catholic Central

4

Nouvel Catholic Central

4

Valley Lutheran

5

Frankenmuth

5

Bay City Western

Write It Do It   (2)



1

Essexville-Garber

 

 

2

Nouvel Catholic Central

 

 

3

Bay City Western

 

 

4

Frankenmuth

 

 

5

H H Dow

 

 

DIVISION "C" TEAM PLACEMENT

Team 1

Bay City Western High School

Team 2

Nouvel Catholic Central High School

Team 3

Frankenmuth High School

Team 4

Laker High School

Team 5

Midland High School

SCHOOLS ADVANCING TO THE SCIENCE OLYMPIAD STATE TOURNMENT 

Team 1

Bay City Western High School

Team 2

Nouvel Catholic Central High School

Team 3

Frankenmuth High School

 

SO-ScienceOlympiad-get.started.history.doc

2015 Science Olympiad Photo Gallery


Delta College Seal

1961 Delta Road, University Center MI 48710 | 989-686-9000 | info@delta.edu
Delta College is an Equal Opportunity Organization, committed to excellence through inclusiveness and diversity.
Copyright ©