Please enable JavaScript to view this page.
Board of Trustees

The Board of Trustees is the governing body of Delta College.

One of the unique features of Delta is that its service area consists of three counties – Bay, Midland and Saginaw. Three representatives from each county make up the nine member board. Each nominee is elected by ballots cast in all three counties at the November election, and serves a six year term. The term of office begins on January 1 of the year following the election of the trustee. Trustees serve as volunteers, and are not paid for their services.

To maintain a clear governing philosophy and structure, the Board regularly reviews its bylaws (PDF) and operating parameters (PDF)

Current Board of Trustees

Bay County

Mary Lou Benecke

Mary Lou BeneckeElected November 2016 (1st term)
Term expires December 2022

 

 

Diane M. Middleton - Board Vice Chair

Diane MiddletonElected November 2014 (1st term)
Term expires December 2020
1988 graduate of Delta College 

 

Michael D. Rowley

Photo of Michael RowleyAppointed November 2012
Elected November 2012 (1st term)
Term expires December 2018
1990 graduate of Delta College 

  

Midland County

Andre Buckley

Andre BuckleyElected November 2016 (1st term)
Term expires December 2022

 

 

Mary C. Morrissey 

Mary C. Morrissey Elected November 2014 (1st term)
Term expires December 2018
1973 graduate of Delta College

 

Michael P. Nash

Michael P. Nash Appointed September 2013
Elected November 2014 (1st term)
Term expires December 2020
2014 graduate of Delta College

 

Saginaw County

The Rev. Dr. Robert L. Emrich - Board Chair

The Rev. Dr. Robert L. EmrichElected November 1992 (1st term)
Elected November 1998 (2nd term)
Elected November 2004 (3rd term)
Elected November 2010 (4th term)
Elected November 2016 (5th term)
Term expires December 2022 

Karen L. Lawrence-Webster

Karen L. Lawrence-Webster Appointed August 2001
Elected November 2002 (1st term)
Elected November 2008 (2nd term)
Elected November 2014 (3rd term) 
Term expires December 2020

R. Earl Selby 

R. Earl Selby Appointed February 1992
Elected November 1994 (1st term)
Elected November 2000 (2nd term)
Elected November 2006 (3rd term)
Elected November 2012 (4th term)
Term expires December 2018

Delta College President & Board Officers

Dr. Jean Goodnow

Dr. Jean GoodnowDelta College President
2005 - Present

 

 

Debra K. Lutz

Debra K. LutzTreasurer, Board of Trustees
Vice President of Business & Finance
1979 graduate of Delta College

 

Andrea Ursuy

Andrea UrsuySecretary, Board of Trustees
Assistant to the President & Director of Institutional Effectiveness
2000 graduate of Delta College

 

Board seating behind Dr. Goodnow at Commencement
Board of Trustees Meeting
An early Board of Trustees Meeting

The Board is invested in not only in Delta's future, but also our graduates and our community. Charter Board members Oscar M. Anderson, Leonard Bergstein, Dr. William R. Collings, Harry Hawkins, George E. Butterfield, Donald Durman, Maurice Brown and Jane N. Sutton were some of the first to think big at Delta.

Past Board Members

  • Oscar M. Anderson
    1957-1974
  • Leonard Bergstein
    1957-1964
  • Maurice E. Brown
    1957-1963
  • George Butterfield
    1957-1966
  • William R. Collings
    1957-1976
  • Donald C. Durman
    1957-1964
  • Harry Hawkins
    1957-1963, 1967-1972
  • Ralph Powell
    1957-1958
  • Jane N. Sutton
    1957-1972
  • Lloyd W. Bartlett
    1958-1971
  • Russell Schafer
    1958-1963
  • Herbert H. Dow II
    1961-1964
  • Otto Pressprich
    1965
  • Melvin Zahnow
    1963-1965
  • John E. Riecker
    1964-1966
  • James Stuart
    1961-1966
  • Clarence Graebner
    1963-1967
  • Fred Chapin
    1961-1968
  • John Stewart
    1965-1968
  • Robert Boyse
    1968-1971
  • Elwyn Bodley
    1971-1972
  • Donald Law
    1972
  • Sylvester Stephens
    1971-1972
  • Arthur T. Lippert Jr.
    1967-1973
  • Patricia Bailey
    1973-1974
  • Maxine M. Clarey
    1973-1974
  • Richard Learman
    1963-1965, 1967-1974
  • Donald Hall
    1964-1965, 1966-1974
  • Donald R. Mitchell
    1973-1976
  • Philip C. Dean
    1968-1979
  • Scott J. Newcombe
    1975-1979
  • Harry E. Miles Jr.
    1973-1983
  • Stuart J. Bergstein
    1974-1984
  • Robert G. App
    1972-1986
  • Douglas M. Anderson
    1987-1988
  • William J. Hargreaves
    1977-1988
  • Lynn Miller Jr.
    1985-1990
  • Ralph I. Selby
    1979-1990
  • Donald C. Slachta
    1983-1990
  • David R. Gamez
    1988-1992
  • Charles M. Graham
    1991-1992
  • Brock Neely
    1974-1992
  • Annette Deibel
    1975-1993
  • Velma A. Phillips
    1990-1996
  • Marian R. Purdue
    1993-1996
  • Frances G. Ruhl
    1990-1996
  • Paul A. Rowley
    1979-1998
  • Ruth M. Jaffe
    1976-1999
  • John A. Fuller
    1989-2000
  • Marcia B. Goffney
    1997-2001
  • Smallwood Holoman Jr.
    1997-2002
  • Gloria A. Woods
    1997-2002
  • Meade A. Gougeon
    1999-2003
  • Richard J. Dolinski
    1993-2004
  • Michael H. Straty
    2003-2005
  • Thomas H. Lane
    2000-2010
  • Kim Higgs
    2006-2012
  • Martha (Marty) P. Fitzhugh
    2003-2006, 2012
  • Kathy Ellison
    2010-2013
  • Jack R. MacKenzie
    2003-2014
  • Robert Stafford
    2005-2014
  • Edith (Dee Dee) Wacksman
    1999-2016
  • Kimberly R. Houston
    2005-2016